This website uses cookies. By clicking Accept, you consent to the use of cookies. Click Here to learn more about how we use cookies.
Turn on suggestions
Auto-suggest helps you quickly narrow down your search results by suggesting possible matches as you type.
- Revenera Community
- :
- InstallAnywhere
- :
- InstallAnywhere Forum
- :
- Re: Problems with ant script
Subscribe
- Mark Topic as New
- Mark Topic as Read
- Float this Topic for Current User
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Printer Friendly Page
‎Nov 22, 2007
06:26 AM
Problems with ant script
Hi, anyone have an idea why this down work?
This error occurs:
[CODE]
C:\Program Files\Apache-Ant\apache-ant-1.7.0\bin>ant -f C:\temp\build.xml
Buildfile: C:\temp\build.xml
use:
[buildinstaller] IA location specified by user: C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere
2008
[buildinstaller] Returning IA Executable: C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere2008\b
uild.exe
[buildinstaller] IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
[buildinstaller] IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
[buildinstaller] This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Eval
uation.
[buildinstaller] Result: -1
BUILD FAILED
C:\temp\build.xml:18: Problem: failed to create task or type configuration
Cause: The name is undefined.
Action: Check the spelling.
Action: Check that any custom tasks/types have been declared.
Action: Check that any/ declarations have taken place.
Total time: 5 seconds
[/CODE]
IALocation="C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere2008"
IAProjectFile="C:\projects\erpinstall_ia\TDPR3\TDPR3.iap_xml"
BuildWebInstaller="true"
OptimizeWebInstaller="true"
InstallerStdErrRedirect="C:\console.txt"
/>
WinIA64
SunJRE142_04iWin64.vm
This error occurs:
[CODE]
C:\Program Files\Apache-Ant\apache-ant-1.7.0\bin>ant -f C:\temp\build.xml
Buildfile: C:\temp\build.xml
use:
[buildinstaller] IA location specified by user: C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere
2008
[buildinstaller] Returning IA Executable: C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere2008\b
uild.exe
[buildinstaller] IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
[buildinstaller] IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
[buildinstaller] This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Eval
uation.
[buildinstaller] Result: -1
BUILD FAILED
C:\temp\build.xml:18: Problem: failed to create task or type configuration
Cause: The name is undefined.
Action: Check the spelling.
Action: Check that any custom tasks/types have been declared.
Action: Check that any
Total time: 5 seconds
[/CODE]
(19) Replies
‎Nov 22, 2007
07:37 AM
I've seen this behaviour in the past: http://community.zerog.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?s=4745751a286cffff;act=ST;f=12;t=7568;hl=this+and+is+and+an+and+incomplete+and+installation
unfortunately it seems that still it hasn't been fixed.
unfortunately it seems that still it hasn't been fixed.
‎Nov 22, 2007
10:10 AM
From your last post I understand that you've got two different installations of IA, one on your build machine (which works, and which I assume it's registered) and you also have another installation on your development machine, where setup building with ANT doesn't work. Is this installation registered? You've actually bought 2 different licenses?
‎Nov 22, 2007
10:16 AM
yes,
if i only use this part the ant script work
this part curses the error... but i need this part, because as far as i know, its posible here to define build targets without changing anything in IA
if i only use this part the ant script work
IALocation="C:\Program Files\Macrovision\InstallAnywhere 2008 Enterprise"
IAProjectFile="C:\Projects\myproject.iap_xml"
BuildLinuxWithoutVM="true"
BuildWindowsWithoutVM="true"
BuildWebInstallers="true"
OptimizeWebInstallers="true"
InstallerStdErrRedirect="C:\console.txt"
>
this part curses the error... but i need this part, because as far as i know, its posible here to define build targets without changing anything in IA
true
‎Nov 23, 2007
04:32 AM
that would be posible if all windows binaries would be availible at the same time ... for IA64 AMD64 ... unfurtunately they are not and I have to build e.g only the IA64.
If I use now this build command:
build.exe D:\Projects\erpinstall_ia\TDPR3\TDPR3.iap_xml +WV
the builder starts to build Windows packages for all Windows kinds.
but thats what i want to avoid, i only want the IA64 package...
If I use now this build command:
build.exe D:\Projects\erpinstall_ia\TDPR3\TDPR3.iap_xml +WV
the builder starts to build Windows packages for all Windows kinds.
but thats what i want to avoid, i only want the IA64 package...
‎Nov 24, 2007
08:01 PM
I get this message, too.
"This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Evaluation."
It doesn't take too much to produce the error... just invoke the build.exe:
C:\InstallAnywhere2008Enterprise>build
IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Evaluation.
This happens on my 2nd PC installation (also registered). Also, the GUI InstallAnywhere build works fine. With the 1st PC installation, the command-line "build" is still ok (no error).
Macrovision, please advise !
"This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Evaluation."
It doesn't take too much to produce the error... just invoke the build.exe:
C:\InstallAnywhere2008Enterprise>build
IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 2008 Evaluation.
This happens on my 2nd PC installation (also registered). Also, the GUI InstallAnywhere build works fine. With the 1st PC installation, the command-line "build" is still ok (no error).
Macrovision, please advise !
‎Nov 25, 2007
03:40 AM
Do you have two licenses of IA?
Best Regards,
Yves
Best Regards,
Yves
‎Nov 25, 2007
09:35 PM
I've registered for 2 licenses and 2 upgrades for InstallAnywhere 2008:
IBM License Number(s), Registration Date, Original/Upgrade Type
34 11/10/2007 Original
35 11/10/2007 Original
36 11/10/2007 Version Upgrade
37 11/10/2007 Version Upgrade
4 total license(s)
Why would the command-line interface "build.exe" be any different from the GUI build (from the standpoint of licensing ?)
Thanks.
IBM License Number(s), Registration Date, Original/Upgrade Type
34 11/10/2007 Original
35 11/10/2007 Original
36 11/10/2007 Version Upgrade
37 11/10/2007 Version Upgrade
4 total license(s)
Why would the command-line interface "build.exe" be any different from the GUI build (from the standpoint of licensing ?)
Thanks.
‎Nov 26, 2007
04:55 AM
Indeed, there should be no difference. But as I've already said, this issue arose occasionally in the past, and from what it seems it's still not fixed. Maybe you would like to contact directly the Macrovision support (I think the support is free if your issue is caused by a bug).
‎Dec 07, 2007
07:26 AM
IAResourceBundle: create resource bundle: en
This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 8 Evaluation.
I got this message as well.
I uninstalled and reinstalled many time to no avail.
Then I found an InstallAnywhere directory in my Documents and Settings folder. I removed this and reinstalled and it works fine now.
This was on Windows
Hope this helps someone.
-Curt
This is an incomplete installation of InstallAnywhere 8 Evaluation.
I got this message as well.
I uninstalled and reinstalled many time to no avail.
Then I found an InstallAnywhere directory in my Documents and Settings folder. I removed this and reinstalled and it works fine now.
This was on Windows
Hope this helps someone.
-Curt
‎Dec 07, 2007
09:29 AM
I looked carefully at the first posting of your ant script. It looks like you closed the buildinstaller tag too early. Shouldn't the configuration tag be inside the build installer?
Maybe I'm wrong. I just haven't used this just yet.
IALocation="C:\Program Files\InstallAnywhere2008"
IAProjectFile="C:\projects\erpinstall_ia\TDPR3\TDPR3.iap_xml"
BuildWebInstaller="true"
OptimizeWebInstaller="true"
InstallerStdErrRedirect="C:\console.txt"
>
WinIA64
SunJRE142_04iWin64.vm
Maybe I'm wrong. I just haven't used this just yet.
‎Jul 30, 2009
12:25 AM
.. and haven't found a resolution. I have a valid license. It used to work from both ANT and GUI. Then it stopped working. I nuked stuff in %USERPROFILE% and re-registered. GUI works not. Command-line and ANT are hopeless.
Did anybody get around this?
Did anybody get around this?