[Incident]: Some users report they are unable to access the case portal. Please see this community notice for more information.

cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
possum3
Level 4

Windows Error 2

Does IA have a problem with symbolic links on Windows?
If I have javapath in my PATH variable I get a WIndows Error 2 error.
If I remove it, it works.
Directory of C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath

10/18/2016 12:50 PM .
10/18/2016 12:50 PM ..
10/18/2016 12:49 PM java.exe
10/18/2016 12:50 PM javaw.exe
10/18/2016 12:50 PM javaws.exe
3 File(s) 0 bytes

Is this an IA bug?
Is there a fix?
Labels (1)
0 Kudos
7 Replies
vdonga
Revenera Moderator Revenera Moderator
Revenera Moderator

This was a bug in IA 2015, which should be fixed in IA 2015 SP1. Are you using SP1?
0 Kudos
possum3
Level 4

Well, if I have "check for updates on" it says there is an update, SP1.
I install it, but it never seems to take. It never says SP1 when I start it
up.

I also found a patch for this that I applied and that doesn't work,
Why doesn't my SP1 install?

Paul
0 Kudos
vdonga
Revenera Moderator Revenera Moderator
Revenera Moderator

It's strange that you are not able to install SP1. Do you see an error.

In the software manager, you have two options - Download and Install. Try download and install manually.

Which platform is the IDE on?
0 Kudos
possum3
Level 4

I tried download but it doesn't say what file is being downloaded.
It finishes successfully, but looking the folder I don't see anything new?
What is the name of the file it downloads?
Is it an exe?
I am on Windows Server 2012
0 Kudos
possum3
Level 4

I found the file, but it was called install.bin.
renamed it to install.exe and ran it.
It says it installed ok, but when I start IA, it doesn't say SP1,
still says InstallAnywhere2015.
0 Kudos
vdonga
Revenera Moderator Revenera Moderator
Revenera Moderator

0 Kudos
possum3
Level 4

Thank you for that link. That installed just fine and I know see the
SP1 splash screen. Also the Windows Error 2 has gone away.
Not sure why the update didn't download the right one.
Anyway, thanks for your help.
0 Kudos