cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Known Issue: Beacon UI may take a long time to open when the beacon's parent is accessed through a proxy, with BeaconEngine.log showing no TLS version detected and "Error while identifying the protocol used for communication. Unable to connect to the remote server" (IOJ-2161590)

Known Issue: Beacon UI may take a long time to open when the beacon's parent is accessed through a proxy, with BeaconEngine.log showing no TLS version detected and "Error while identifying the protocol used for communication. Unable to connect to the remote server" (IOJ-2161590)

Symptoms

Attempts to detect TLS protocol details that are in use when communicating to a parent beacon through a proxy may timeout and fail. This can result in the beacon UI taking some time to open.

Details

When this issue occurs, logging like the following appears in the C:\ProgramData\Flexera Software\Compliance\Logging\BeaconEngine\BeaconEngine.log file (with the “[DEBUG]” line of logging only appearing if debug logging is enabled in C:\ProgramData\Flexera Software\Compliance\Logging\BeaconEngine.config configuration file):

2020-11-04 07:38:24,264 [tionProtocolIdentifier|policy] [DEBUG] Error while identifying the protocol used for communication. Unable to connect to the remote server
System.Net.WebException: Unable to connect to the remote server ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 3.125.248.62:443
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(EndPoint endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
at System.Net.ServicePoint.ConnectSocketInternal(Boolean connectFailure, Socket s4, Socket s6, Socket& socket, IPAddress& address, ConnectSocketState state, IAsyncResult asyncResult, Exception& exception)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at Flexera.SaaS.Transport.Core.CommunicationProtocolIdentifier.GetProtocol(Uri endPointUri, ICredentials credentials)
2020-11-04 07:38:24,264 [Services.PolicyService|policy] [INFO ] TLS version used:

This issue occurs because the protocol check does not use configure proxy details. Except for making some operations run more slowly than they otherwise might, this issue on its own does not generally cause further operational failures or errors, as other communications do use configured proxy details.

Fix details

This issue has been fixed by ensuring proxy details are from the https_proxy or http_proxy setting configured under the following registry entry are used when detecting the TLS protocol version: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\ManageSoft Corp\ManageSoft\Launcher\CurrentVersion

Fix status

This issue has been fixed in the following FlexNet Manager Suite releases: 2020 R2.1 / Feb 2021 (Cloud), 2021 R1 (On Premises)

Other information

Affected components: Inventory Beacon

Master issue ID: IOJ-2161590

Also known as: FNML-72266

Labels (1)
Was this article helpful? Yes No

Tip: If you have been impacted by this issue, please click the KUDOS button above. This helps to track the relative significance and importance of issues. Clicking on an option against "Was this article helpful?" also helps assess and improve the usefulness of content.

No ratings
Version history
Last update:
‎Aug 10, 2022 02:30 PM
Updated by: